March 5, 2024 Presidential Preference Primary and Shelby County Primary Election
03/05/2024
Last Updated:
03/05/2024 11:35 PM, CST
UNOFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS. This website is for informational purposes only. PLEASE NOTE: Early Voting and Absentee results are included in the totals, which results in 'Precincts Reporting' reflected as
142/142 . Early Voting results from the
0 Early Voting sites encompass all
26 precincts. Final official results will be labeled as such and posted after final canvassing is complete.
REP Candidates for US Presidential Nomination Dist 8
Vote for
1
46/46 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Ryan Binkley
|
|
5
|
Chris Christie
|
|
45
|
Ron DeSantis
|
|
229
|
Nikki Haley
|
|
4,961
|
Asa Hutchinson
|
|
26
|
Vivek Ramaswamy
|
|
40
|
David Stuckenberg
|
|
9
|
Donald J. Trump
|
|
12,204
|
Uncommitted
|
|
65
|
Write-in
|
|
16
|
REP Candidates for US Presidential Nomination Dist 9
Vote for
1
119/119 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Ryan Binkley
|
|
20
|
Chris Christie
|
|
41
|
Ron DeSantis
|
|
151
|
Nikki Haley
|
|
3,095
|
Asa Hutchinson
|
|
42
|
Vivek Ramaswamy
|
|
42
|
David Stuckenberg
|
|
12
|
Donald J. Trump
|
|
9,020
|
Uncommitted
|
|
79
|
Write-in
|
|
14
|
DEM Candidates for US Presidential Nomination Dist 8/9
Vote for
1
142/142 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Joseph R. Biden
|
|
27,286
|
Uncommitted
|
|
1,491
|
Write-in
|
|
256
|
REP General Sessions Court Clerk
Vote for
1
142/142 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Lisa Arnold
|
|
19,397
|
Write-in
|
|
292
|
DEM General Sessions Court Clerk
Vote for
1
142/142 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Rheunte E. Benson
|
|
2,683
|
Joe Brown
|
|
10,157
|
Shelandra Yvette Ford
|
|
3,454
|
Tami Sawyer
|
|
12,182
|
Write-in
|
|
63
|
REP Committed And Uncommitted Delegates At-Large
Vote for
14
142/142 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Charles E. Allen Jr.
|
|
998
|
Tina Benkiser
|
|
649
|
Mary Kate Brown
|
|
815
|
Derrick Calcote
|
|
646
|
Bill Campbell
|
|
932
|
Charlie Cato
|
|
670
|
Teresa Dix
|
|
686
|
Jason Emert
|
|
657
|
Brad Grantham
|
|
747
|
Forrest B. Hutchinson
|
|
745
|
Marilyn Hutchinson
|
|
744
|
Sherri P. Lee
|
|
634
|
Sondra Morris
|
|
644
|
Monica Mountain
|
|
548
|
Layne Provine
|
|
334
|
John R Roberts
|
|
514
|
Scott Smith
|
|
396
|
Billy J. Stokes
|
|
399
|
Chad Story
|
|
356
|
Chris Walker
|
|
503
|
Debra Maggart Breske
|
|
5,287
|
Todd R. Cruse
|
|
5,465
|
Kevin Desmond
|
|
5,469
|
Jane G. Ferrell
|
|
5,774
|
Sandi Figg
|
|
5,724
|
Mason Foley
|
|
5,521
|
Michael Fulbright
|
|
5,972
|
Betsy Funk
|
|
5,962
|
Samuel Funk
|
|
5,504
|
Preston George
|
|
5,845
|
Cheryl S. Harvey
|
|
6,130
|
Eric Joe Mayo
|
|
5,651
|
Jonathan Merkh
|
|
5,502
|
Don Alan Miller
|
|
5,181
|
Emily Pearse
|
|
3,281
|
James C. Phillips, Jr.
|
|
2,201
|
Archie Pierce
|
|
2,012
|
Neil Rader
|
|
1,900
|
Paul Van Hoesen
|
|
1,983
|
Bill Young
|
|
2,304
|
Sharon B. Anderson
|
|
13,396
|
Abigail Arpin
|
|
11,125
|
Julia Atchley-Pace
|
|
10,838
|
Kelly Barger
|
|
12,103
|
Dennis H. Beavers
|
|
12,307
|
Marilyn Betz
|
|
10,939
|
Chad Blackburn
|
|
13,667
|
Max Bonner
|
|
12,521
|
Barbara Boswell
|
|
11,551
|
Calvin Rogers Clayton
|
|
11,187
|
Jaclyn Colbeth
|
|
10,073
|
Mya Conrad
|
|
9,751
|
Gloria A. Giorno
|
|
10,466
|
Steven Tyler Giorno
|
|
10,659
|
Lucas Heaton
|
|
5,904
|
Zachary Lambert
|
|
6,242
|
Robbyn Maylott
|
|
3,514
|
Charlotte Myers
|
|
5,429
|
Stephanie Nash
|
|
5,454
|
Terri Nicholson
|
|
5,005
|
John Rose
|
|
6,385
|
Harrison Vinett
|
|
3,747
|
Rick Williams
|
|
5,831
|
Patricia Woodard
|
|
4,972
|
Lisa Ann Flowers
|
|
895
|
Dia Hart
|
|
311
|
Write-in
|
|
176
|
REP Committed & Uncommitted Delegates DIstrict 9
Vote for
3
119/119 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Shawn Graham
|
|
297
|
Todd Payne
|
|
337
|
Patricia A. Possel
|
|
330
|
Charles M. Garner
|
|
1,058
|
George Franklin Higgs
|
|
1,018
|
Margaret Vanessa Higgs
|
|
1,535
|
Brian Kennedy
|
|
1,020
|
Talana Kennedy
|
|
877
|
Timothy J. Martin
|
|
760
|
Edward Douglas
|
|
2,991
|
Rodney Harrison
|
|
2,895
|
Wayne Holcomb
|
|
3,339
|
Melanie L. Mosley
|
|
2,673
|
Robert Possel
|
|
1,647
|
Terry Roland
|
|
4,001
|
Write-in
|
|
39
|
REP Committed & Uncommitted Delegates District 8
Vote for
3
46/46 Precincts reporting
Candidate/Question |
Party |
Votes |
Johnny Bellis
|
|
235
|
Kathryn Bryson
|
|
245
|
Luke Cymbal
|
|
277
|
Jimmy Harris
|
|
179
|
Missy Marshall
|
|
244
|
Pam Proctor
|
|
169
|
Lauren W. Douglass
|
|
2,716
|
Scott Douglass
|
|
2,687
|
Kimberly Ann Perry
|
|
3,103
|
Nicholas Perry
|
|
1,491
|
Joseph Glenn Butler
|
|
4,873
|
Joseph Coury
|
|
4,041
|
Ron M. Gant
|
|
5,704
|
Kimberly Lax
|
|
2,820
|
Kevin J. Powers
|
|
3,944
|
Tess Robbins
|
|
2,642
|
Write-in
|
|
26
|